Accident Piaggio FWP-149D D-EARY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233258

Date:Saturday 17 November 2012
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EARY
MSN: 057
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stretton Airfield, Warrington, Cheshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airfield (EGCK)
Destination airport:North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Drifted off the runway into undergrowth when landing, causing airframe and undercarriage damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports

Images:

Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB),Lancashire, UK - 10th September 2013

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 10th September2013