Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-BSSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233260

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BSSE
MSN: 28-7525192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tilstock Airfield (Parachuting Centre)
Destination airport:Tilstock Airfield (parachuting Centre)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off the end of the runway into a rubble heap causing airframe and undercarriage damage.
Minor injuries to the passenger.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/91 Ref: EW/G91/08/17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1997 G-BSSE Private Netherthorpe, Worksop, Nottinghamshire. sub

Images:

Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Thirsk, Yorkshire UK - 9th March 2014