Accident Bell 407 C-GFCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233304

Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Blackcomb Helicopters
Registration: C-GFCC
MSN: 53031
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Callaghan Conservancy, near Whistler, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 407 helicopter operated by Blackcomb Helicopters was conducting heli-skiing operations with 1 pilot and 5 passengers on board in the vicinity of Brandywine Mountain, approximately 14 nm W of Whistler (CBE9), BC. After transporting a different group of skiers to the staging area due to deteriorating weather conditions the helicopter returned to the pickup spot on the mountain to collect 4 heli-ski guests and 1 guide. The pilot and guide reassessed the weather conditions as favorable to attempt another skiing run. At the top of the ski run the pilot was unable to approach the staked drop-off location due to reduced visibility and attempted to approach a nearby, lower altitude location that was not staked. The pilot entered a hover but soon lost visual
reference with the surface due to deteriorating weather conditions and attempted to abort the landing. During the aborted landing attempt, the helicopter struck the snow-covered terrain, rolled to the right, and came to rest its right side. The 406 Mhz ELT activated. The guide exited the helicopter and assisted the 4 passengers with egress. The pilot retrieved the halon fire extinguisher mounted in the cockpit and extinguished a small post-impact fire located in the engine area. The heli-skiing guide contacted the company dispatcher using a handheld radio who initiated the emergency response plan. A company helicopter was unable to access the occurrence site due to low visibility. The pilot and 5 passengers skied to a lower portion of the mountain where the company helicopter transported them to the staging area. The guide received minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/6605197/whistler-helicopter-crash/
https://www.coastmountainnews.com/news/helicopter-with-six-on-board-crashes-during-landing-in-whistler/
https://www.piquenewsmagazine.com/whistler/minor-injuries-in-helicopter-crash-northwest-of-brandywine-mountain/Content?oid=15098849
TSB
https://www.helis.com/h3/blackcomb_bell_407.jpg (photo)