This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 16:40L |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232(WL) |
Owner/operator: | JetSMART |
Registration: | CC-AWA |
C/n / msn: | 7595 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Puerto Montt Airport -
Chile
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Santiago |
Destination airport: | Puerto Montt |
Narrative:Flight JA-151 landed on Puerto Montt's runway 17 at about 16:40L (19:40Z) but touched down hard at about +3.6G, bounced, touched down a second time and rolled out without further incident.
The aircraft is still on the ground as of 28th February.
The local weather station reported at 16:00L: Temperature 28 degrees C, Dew point 1 degrees C, Winds from East at about 5 knots, QNH 1005. At 17:00L the weather station reported: Temperature 29 degrees C, Dew Point 3 degrees C, winds from southsoutheast at 6 knots, QNH 1005.
Metars (Thanks to reader CaptHunger on Thursday, Feb 27th 2020 21:03Z):
SCTE 212000Z 15006KT 100V210 CAVOK 29/03 Q1015 NOSIG
SCTE 211900Z 10005KT 030V150 CAVOK 28/01 Q1015 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=12&v=OIwFYc5iQ8Y&feature=emb_logo
Images:
Photo of CC-AWA courtesy AirHistory.net
Santiago - Arturo Merino Benítez (SCEL / SCL)
5 April 2019; (c) Robbie Shaw