Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6487B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233329

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:c. 20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6487B
MSN: 29687
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Elkins, Washington County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fuel exhaustion event and it subsequently force landed to major roadway terrain in Elkins, Washington County, Arkansas. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.5newsonline.com/article/news/local/plane-lands-after-running-out-of-fuel/527-418f574c-e254-4a19-ba02-959a8f71e3b6
https://www.4029tv.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-16-after-running-out-of-fuel/31124574
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6487B
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6487B

https://booking.page/en/company/page/nwa (photo)