Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GFVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23334

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:23:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFVF
MSN: 17267258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brantford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed on a short night visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Hamilton to Brantford, Ontario. The three were returning from the southern United States and had landed at Hamilton to clear customs. No flight plan, flight note, or flight itinerary was on file for the flight.
An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was detected shortly before midnight, and its location was determined to be at the Brantford Airport. A ground search party with portable direction finding equipment was dispatched to Brantford, and the aircraft wreckage was located at approximately 0525 EDT. Dense fog in the Brantford area hampered the search for the source of the ELT signal.
The pilot and front-seat passenger were found fatally injured and the second passenger died later in hospital.
The Board determined that the aircraft struck the ground while the pilot was turning onto final approach; the pilot had lost visual reference with the ground, likely because of fog conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB