Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233388

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7368/L: Took off on an anti-shipping sweep. 09/10/1941
Four Blenheim light bombers took off to attack naval targets in southern Italian waters at an unspecified time. Two of the planes returned with engine issues and the other two were not heard of again. A search was conducted the next day with no result. What happened was that the two planes, Blenheim Z7638/L and Z7644/E, had proceeded to the Straits of Messina where they collided and both crashed in flames, possibly as a result of AA fire, off Cape San Alessio on the east coast of Sicily, between Messina and Catania.
Blenheim Z7368 crashed at 15:55 hrs on land /came down on a garage, damaging it.
Crew: (Z7368)
W/Cdr (70839) Frazer Apsley HARTE DFC (pilot) RAF : killed
P/O (45553) Charles Oscar BLOODWORTH (Obs.) RAF : killed
F/O (83005) Thomas WEWAGE-SMITH (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed
Lt (100411) Ellis Edward Arthur Chetwynd TALBOT G.C. (pass.) Corps of Royal Engineers : killed;

Lt Talbot had been awarded his George Cross for his bomb disposal work on Malta.
He got attached to the RAF as an Intelligence Officer. He was taking in reports of returning pilots and he decided that, with this responsibility, he should know something about what it was like to be on a raid. So he volunteered for the fatelful mission.

Crew: killed in Z7644
Sgt W.K. Hunting RCAF, F/O N.W. Walders RNZAF and Sgt S. Jones RAF.

Sources:

1.AIR81/9557
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list