Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub N1890A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233419

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1890A
MSN: 18-1723
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogilvy Ranch airstrip, Santa Barbara County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing approach to a ridgeline airstrip, he deployed full flaps and descended to the touchdown point. About 15 ft above ground level, the airplane started to descend, which he failed to recognize and arrest. The pilot added that the approach speed was also a little too slow for the unstable air, which likely increased the descent rate. Subsequently, the airplane touched down hard short of the touchdown point, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The left wing and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in a rapid descent rate, hard landing, and nose-over.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1890A

Location