Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-1868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233422

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1964
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:380th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-1868
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plattsburgh AFB (now Plattsburgh International Airport (KPBG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG) New York
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG) New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Plattsburgh Air Force Base at 09:00 hrs. on a routine training mission. On its return it landed at 12:49 hrs. in a field just short of the runway, skidded onto a taxi way on the airfield where a minor fire broke out in the nose and was quickly extinguished.
The three aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Maj. George H. Byram; Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Lauro Ontiveros Jr. and Navigator, Capt. Albert B. Stiles, escaped without injury.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Jet-Age-Man-Operations-Early-ebook/dp/B00COCM0XW#reader_B00COCM0XW
1960%E2%80%931974)
Oneonta Star 7th February 1964
The Glen Falls Times 6th February 1964
Democrat and Chronicle 6th February 1964