Accident Cessna 150M N407WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233440

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N407WJ
MSN: 15075783
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Isabel-Cameron County Airport (PIL/KPIL), Port Isabel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Isabel-Cameron County Airport (PIL
Destination airport:Port Isabel-Cameron County Airport (PIL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the accident, the pilot told the co-owner he planned to perform touch and go maneuvers. Data showed that the airplane departed and conducted one left traffic pattern flight. It could not be determined if the pilot performed a touch-and-go, or a go-around. The airplane then entered a left crosswind, and the last radar target indicated the airplane was at 250 ft above ground level and 125 knots ground speed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

The airplane impacted terrain in a 10° nose-down attitude, and the wreckage path measured about 120 ft in length. No anomalies were noted with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, it is likely that the pilot lost control during the initial takeoff climb for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

The pilot’s toxicology tests results revealed he had used marijuana, but none of the available information could be used to determine when that had occurred. As a result, it could not be determined if the pilot’s use of marijuana contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during the initial takeoff climb for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.krgv.com/videos/plane-wreckage-found-in-cameron-county-days-after-reported-disappearance
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N407WJ
FAA

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001112791L.html (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1986 N66023 Private 0 Terre Haute, IN sub

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: