Accident Cessna 172M N31083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23345

Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Time:04:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN AIRCRAFT SALES
Registration: N31083
MSN: 17267394
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Johns, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. John's International Airport (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft departed Runway 29 at 07:01 UTC the pilot contacted Gander ACC but Gander ACC was unable to contact aircraft and the transponder target was lost. ACC called YYT FSS. The signal from the ELT had just started. The aircraft was located 0.4 nautical miles from the threshold of Runway. The pilot was fatally injured. TSB investigating.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995A0425
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31083
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X03375&key=1