Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth G-ADGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233450

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:10:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Tiger Club
Registration: G-ADGT
MSN: 3338
Year of manufacture:1935
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major 1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headcorn Aerodrome, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Headcorn Aerodrome, Ashford, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:Headcorn Aerodrome, Ashford, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN3338 (Gipsy Major #8099); UK civil registered as G-ADGT [C of R 5798] 23.5.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd and operated by 6 E&RFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonswhire. C of A 4853 issued 28.6.35. Unit renamed 6 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39 coded ‘4’.

Registration G-ADGT cancelled 17.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into military service as BB697 17.9.40. Stayed with 6 EFTS at Sywell. To 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 15.7.42 coded “B26”. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 18.7.45. To 652 Squadron, Deilinghofen, Westphalia, Allied-occupied Zone of West Germany, 17.10.45. Moved with squadron to ALG B.118/RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, British Zone of Occupation, West Germany. To 151 RU (Repair Unit) Luneberg Heath, West Germany 9.5.46. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 5.5.47 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 27.8.47 to Laygold Co Ltd, Reading, Berkshire and stored unconverted. Noted for sale 6.51 on premises of Star Motors, London Road, Reading (but absent 6.52). To D Goldstein/Staravia, Blackbushe, Hampshire by 1.56 for sale for £50. Sold 4.57 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth and re-registered to them as G-ADGT (C of R R5961/2) 29.4.57. Overhauled and reflown 5.7.57; C of A renewed 10.7.57.

Registration cancelled 1.7.57 and re-registered (C of R R5961/3) 25.7.57 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge, Isle of Wight [and spray equipment fitted 31.7.57]. Flown to West Africa 14.8.57 as cargo inside Bristol 170 G-AHJD ex-Eastleigh, Southampton. Returned to Bembridge, Isle of Wight, and roaded to Portsmouth 1.60 for repairs. Also reported as to Portsmouth 14.11.60 for possible sale. Registration cancelled 23.8.61 and re-registered (C of R R5961/4) 7.9.61 to Westwick Distributors Ltd, Ludham/Foulsham (as a replacement of crashed Tiger Moth G-APFS). Damaged in forced landing in pea field 2.8.66. Dismantled and returned to Ludham for storage; rear fuselage fitted to G-APIG 7.67. Registration G-ADGT cancelled 3.10.67 as PWFU ("Permanently Witdrawn From Use").

Reported at Swanton Morley in 1972. Sold 8.73 to Howard Gray, Beckenham, Kent. Sold 1974 and re-registered (C of R R5961/5) on 9.9.74 to David Ronald Wood & Mollie Wood, Pembury, Tunbridge Wells, Kent. Rebuilt 1974-88 and to Biggin Hill for final assembly 5.88. C of A renewed 19.8.88; later based Fowle Hall Farm, Paddock Wood. C of A lapsed 18.8.97; stored Laddington. Sold 2002 to Howard & Jillian Franks [overhauled by Crofton Aeroplane Services, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire]; C of A renewed 11.11.2002. Re-registered (C of R G-ADGT/R6) 27.1.2003 to Jillian (Nia) Franks & Michael Francis Dalton, Thetford, Norfolk. Re-registered 12.9.2003 to Michael Francis Dalton, Thetford [operated by Delta Aviation, Old Buckenham, Norfolk].

Substantially damaged 14.9.2004 in a take off accident at Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. (See separate entry)

Re-registered 4.3.2005 to Aviation Ventures Ltd (Delta Aviation), Cambridge (aircraft based at Andrewsfield, Essex). Undercarriage collapsed in forced landing on take-off at Oxford Airport, Kidlington 14.9.2005 (see AAIB Report link #3);' repaired and C of A renewed 5.5.2006. Re-registered 30.10.2008 to The Tiger Club (1990) Ltd, Headcorn. Badly damaged when veered off runway and collided with hedge Headcorn, Kent 18.7.2010. According to the AAIB Report into the accident (see link #1):

"The purpose of the flight was for the commander, who was a club check pilot, to endorse a club pilot for crosswind operations in the aircraft, using Runway 29 at Headcorn Aerodrome. Surface wind conditions were estimated to be 12 kt from 220°; however, meteorological conditions were favourable for generation of thermals, causing gusts in the surface wind.

After completing a series of circuits, during which the commander described the club pilot as being slightly ‘behind’ the aircraft, the club pilot positioned the aircraft for final approach to Runway 29. The aircraft drifted right of the runway centreline and was too high during the approach. The club pilot attempted to correct the drift by lowering the into-wind wing. However, the sink rate increased and the aircraft touched down at approximately 60 kt, resulting in a bounce to the right of the runway centreline.

During the subsequent go-around the aircraft continued to drift further right of the runway in a nose-high attitude. Despite the commander taking control and applying full power, the right wingtip contacted the ground, causing the aircraft to ground loop to the right and subsequently collide with the airfield boundary hedge. The wings, landing gear and forward fuselage were extensively damaged in the ensuing impact, however both occupants were able to leave the aircraft having only sustained minor injuries. A fuel leak occurred due to disruption of the fuel lines upstream of the fuel shutoff valve but there was no fire".

Re-registered (C of R G-ADGT/R7) 29.7.2014 to Finest Hour Warbirds Ltd (Christopher Mark Thompson), Bicester. On rebuild by Rex Ford [2018]. Re-registered 30.3.2020 to The London Aerobatic Co Ltd (Christopher Mark Thompson), Bicester, Oxfordshire. On rebuild [1.2012-2021] by Ian Castle at Sywell. Currently registered and to be operated by Finest Hour Experiences, Bicester.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/07/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin: 12/2010 G-ADGT EW/G2010/07/10: (accident 18.7.2010) https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd9fed915d1371000951/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ADGT_12-10.pdf
2. Accident Photo: https://flic.kr/p/8jyGU2
3. AAIB Bulletin: 1/2006 G-ADGT EW/G2005/09/05; (Accident 14.9.2005) https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd0f40f0b61342000813/G-ADGT_1-06.pdf
4. CAA History of G-ADGT 1935-40, 1947-61: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADGT-1.pdf
5. CAA History of G-ADGT 1961-74: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADGT-2.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
8. http://www.finesthourwarbirds.co.uk/tiger-moth-g-adgt/g-adgt-restoration/
9. http://www.finesthourwarbirds.co.uk/tiger-moth-g-adgt/gallery/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._652_Squadron_RAF#Post_war_service
11. https://www.tangmere-museum.org.uk/news/tiger-moth-g-adxt
12. https://www.key.aero/forum/general-aviation/104399-tiger-moth-incident-at-headcorn
13. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Headcorn_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2004 G-ADGT Delta Aviation Ltd 0 Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK 10th July 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 10th July 2007

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ADGT over Sywell, July 2003 Tiger Moth G-ADGT over Sywell, July 2003: Scan of a negative, turned to sepia, and scratches dust etc left on to give a period feel. Ivor Gibbs flying G-ADGT. Tiger Moth G-ADGT at West Malling 1991 D R Wood from Biggin Hill operated two Tiger Moths, G-ANCX and this one - G-ADGT. Photo: Dick Gilbert, The 10th and Last Great Warbirds Air Display, West Malling, 25 August 1991.