Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N7561D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233477

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:01:00:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7561D
MSN: 18-5838
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (LHD), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (LHD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An occupant was seriously injured when they walked into the propeller of the airplane warming up at Lake Hood.

The passenger passed away on March 12th, 2020, at 12:30 AST.

Sources:

FAA: https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:13897105510401::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:02-MAR-20,PIPER
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7561D

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7165320 (photo)
http://www.ruudleeuw.com/usa12-lakehood.htm