Incident Aero L-39 Albatros (4x) , 28 Feb 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233515

Date:28-FEB-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros (4x)
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuweires Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several Syrian L-39 Albatros trainer jets were destroyed as a hangar was bombed by the Turkish Air Force.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/hashtag/kuweires