Accident Cessna 172M C-GNWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23368

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:03:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Toronto Airways
Registration: C-GNWS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake of Bays (southeast of Huntsville), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Toronto (Buttonville) F.S.S. staff advised Toronto ACC that the Toronto Airways Limited Cessna 172M aircraft (C-GNWS), on a round-robin VFR flight plan from Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ) to Muskoka Airport (CYQA) and back, was overdue. Trenton RCC were advised. Orillia O.P.P. advised that there were reports of an aircraft crash in the Lake of Bays. Trenton RCC searched. The remains of the aircraft were found, with the wreckage underwater. The pilot is presumed dead.

Sources:

1995O0389