This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-1961 |
Time: | 10:28 |
Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
Owner/operator: | 22nd BWg USAF (22nd Bomb Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 52-533 |
MSN: | 450818 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Palomar Mountain Range, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | March AFB (KRIV) Riverside, CA |
Destination airport: | March AFB (KRIV) California |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 10:01 hrs. on a simulated low level bombing mission to Winslow Air Force Station (General Surveillance Radar Station), Arizona, it crashed at 10:28 hrs. between Palomar (Palomar Observatory) and Warner's Hot Springs. The crew of four bailed out at 18000 ft., three of the crew suffering minor injuries but the mission instructor, Lieutenant Colonel Edwin L. Williams was killed on landing.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Redlands Daily Facts, CA - 13th January 1961
The Press-Tribune, CA - 27th January 1961