Incident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza G-ARKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233717

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2001
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARKJ
MSN: D-6736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Earls Colne Airfield (EGSR), Colchester, Essex, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airfield (EGKA), Shoreham-by-sea, West Sussex, UK
Destination airport:Earls Colne Airfield (EGSR), Colchester, Essex, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot failed to lower the undercarriage when landing, the aircraft slid on its belly to a stop on the runway, causing airframe, propeller and engine damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2001 Ref: EW/G2001/04/10

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd August2007