Incident Bell 206B JetRanger N5TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233728

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:c. 00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:News Channel 5
Registration: N5TV
MSN: 3502
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The News Channel 5 helicopter was destroyed when a tornado hit Nashville Airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/tompodolec

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5TV
https://www.usau.com/claims/salvage/bell-206-b-iii-n5tv-ae371/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5TV
https://www.linkedin.com/in/joshua-allison-300242107
https://b-m.facebook.com/Sky5NC5/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1982 N2169X Luebell Helicopters, Inc 0 Marble, CO sub