Accident Piper PA-18-135 C-FOWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23378

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FOWV
MSN: 18-3403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 NM N of Dryden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The owner of a float-equipped Piper PA-18-135 aircraft, C-FOWV, accompanied by his wife, departed Amesdale Lake, Ontario on a recreational flight to Pothole Lake, Ontario. The aircraft was reported overdue on 31 August 1996 and the aircraft wreckage was subsequently located on 3 September 1996. The pilot and the passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

1996C0369
CCAR