Accident Cessna 172N C-GBZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23379

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cargair Ltée
Registration: C-GBZG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Pauls Inlet, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Natashquan, Quebec
Destination airport:Stephenville, Newfoundland
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GBZG was one of four aircraft that departed Natashquan, Quebec, at 1839 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Stephenville, Newfoundland. C-GBZG was last observed flying into clouds as it approached the Newfoundland shore at St. Pauls Inlet. Attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful. A search and rescue satellite picked up an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal in the vicinity of St. Pauls Inlet. Because of poor weather at the site, search and rescue was delayed and the aircraft wreckage was located the next morning. The aircraft struck rising terrain at about 1,100 feet above sea level (asl) at approximately 2010 UTC (1740 local time). The three people on board (pilot and two Germans,60/32) were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

When the pilot encountered deteriorating weather, he did not alter course to avoid entering cloud, apparently being unaware of the high ground in his path; the aircraft struck terrain while in controlled flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96A0134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996A0742
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 July 1996