Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7855W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233821

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Alpha One Air Service, LLC
Registration: N7855W
MSN: 28-1875
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (EQY)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing on a 40-ft-wide runway, a wind gust pushed the airplane left of the centerline. While correcting back to centerline, the flight instructor told the student that the airplane was slow, so the student added power. While on short final, the instructor told the student to initiate a go-around and to "go full power." While initiating a climb, the student heard the stall warning horn, and the instructor told him to "get the nose down." As the student lowered the nose, he felt a hard "bump" as the airplane touched down on the runway. The airplane veered left off the runway, struck vegetation, and spun around.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper attempted go-around and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall followed by a hard landing, runway excursion, and impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location