Incident Sukhoi Su-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233856

Date:Friday 3 September 1976
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-9 of 849 IAP crashed during training flight near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast. Pilot Lt Col Anatoli Zuev ejected.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/history/cold_war/zuev/zuev_en.htm