Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23386

Date:Thursday 31 August 1995
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:COURTENAY, B.C., British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a round-robin flight from Qualicum Beach to Courtenay and return. The aircraft crashed at the 4000 ft level, approximately 15 N. Mi. south of Courtenay.

Sources:

1995P0355