Accident Cessna 150M C-GNCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23388

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Trentair Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GNCF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peterborough, Ontario
Destination airport:Peterborough, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a local flight, planned to last one hour. After the aircraft became airborne, it gained altitude momentarily; the pitch angle was then seen to decrease, and the aircraft descended to a height of approximately ten feet above the runway surface. The pitch angle increased again and the aircraft climbed to a height variably described as up to 200 feet above ground level before entering a gentle turn to the left. The angle of bank then abruptly increased, the nose pitched down sharply, and the aircraft descended to the ground in a steep, nose-down, left-wing-low attitude. The pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger received serious injuries.

The aircraft stalled and entered an incipient spin at an altitude from which there was insufficient height to recover. Disrupted engine valve operation caused less-than-maximum engine power output and contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96O0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996O0238
http://web.archive.org/web/20080315032004/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96o0105/a96o0105.asp