Airprox Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 N148US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233884

Date:Thursday 1 April 1976
Time:07:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N148US
MSN: 46757/108
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Spokane International Airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Near Midair Collision, Hughes Airwest Flight 5, a DC-9-31 (N9333) and Northwest Airlines Flight 603, a DC-10 (N148US), almost collided in instrument meteorological conditions over the Spokane International Airport, Washington, USA.
Airwest 5 executed a missed approach from the ILS approach to runway 21 at Spokane Airport as Northwest 603 departed runway 21 and began its climb. Both aircraft continued in a south-southwesterly direction until the flightcrew of Airwest 5 saw Northwest 603 and took evasive action. Airwest 5 encountered the wake turbulence from Northwest 603 which rolled Airwest 5 into a 60° to 70° angle of bank. Its captain returned the aircraft to level flight and landed at Spokane Airport without further difficulty.
Northwest 603 continued to its destination. None of the 176 persons aboard the two aircraft were injured, and the aircraft were not damaged.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the inadequacy of the local air traffic control procedures to insure positive and adequate separation between arriving and departing aircraft.
Contributing to the incident was the failure of the local controller to recognize and resolve the impending conflict in accordance with the basic mandate to insure positive separation between aircraft. Also contributing to the incident was the failure of the crew of Airwest 5 to follow company ILS approach procedures and the recommended FAA position reporting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-76-18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-76-18