Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233900

Date:Monday 29 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Roy Eric Webb
Registration: G-ANMP
MSN: 86126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langstone Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86126; Taken on charge as EM943 at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 31.5.43. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 8.6.43. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 15.6.45. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 10.4.47. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47, coded “RCU-Q”. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 13.4.50, coded “RCL-G”. To 2 Grading School, RAF Digby, Lincolnshire 20.1.51 coded “16”. Unit renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52; unit became 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52. Ferried to 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 10.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANMP (CofR R4419/1) 22.1.54 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Ferried to Croydon painted as Trans Penine "Klipa Klapt". Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale. Airframe still extant at Croydon Airport in 12.55. Re-registered (C of R R4419/2) on 19.12.56 to Roy Eric Webb, Botley, Hampshire; operated by Southern Air Services, Eastleigh. C of A A4419 issued 25.7.57. Sold 7.57 to Portsmouth Aero Club [but not re-registered to them].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on mudflats in Langstone Harbour, off Portsmouth, Hampshire 29.7.57. Registration G-ANMP cancelled 6.8.57 as 'destroyed'

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15949.0
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
6. https://www.maremagnum.com/libri-antichi/tiger-moth-11-em943-rcu-q-22-rfs-air-to-air/139443867
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langstone_Harbour