Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233924

Date:Sunday 24 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-ANYX
MSN: 3888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3888 (Gipsy Major #80814); Taken on charge as N6587 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 14.2.39. To 35 E&RFTS RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire 2.5.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 15.10.39. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland 15.5.41; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 7.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.5.42, coded "52". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 9.8.46. To RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire 10.12.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 7.7.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 21.3.55 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton. Rebuilt and overhauled; to UK civilian registered (C of R R4894/1) on 4.3.55 as G-ANYX to the Wiltshire School of Flying, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. C of A A4894 issued 5.8.55

Written off (destroyed) 24.11.57 when crashed at Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. Caught fire on impact, and destroyed in the subsequent fire. Registration G-ANYX formally cancelled 30.12.57 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANYX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15957.0
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome