Accident Ryan B-1 Brougham NC6586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233925

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1934
Time:17:00
Type:Ryan B-1 Brougham
Owner/operator:Fred Symington
Registration: NC6586
MSN: 128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Ansgar, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after lost wing during Independence Day. Four men and one woman.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Evening News 5 July 1934, p9
http://iagenweb.org/mitchell/localdat/planecrash1934/planecrash.htm