Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior C-GHWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23393

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHWH
MSN: 28-7515421
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 nm E of Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Nelson Airport, British Columbia
Destination airport:Nelson Airport, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper aircraft, C-GHWH, departed the Nelson airport, British Columbia, at about 1225 Pacific daylight saving time (PDT) in support of a Canadian Forces search and rescue (SAR) mission. The aircraft was part of the Civil Air Search and Rescue Association (CASARA) assignment. The crew, consisting of a pilot, a navigator, and an observer, were tasked to search an area east of Nelson and west of Cranbrook for a recently missing Piper PA-28 aircraft. At 1300, the accident pilot broadcast on the radio that all search operations were normal. At about 1340, an observer on board a Canadian Forces SAR aircraft spotted smoke coming from a downed aircraft, later identified as C-GHWH; it had been destroyed by the crash and post-impact fire, and the three occupants were fatally injured.

There were no witnesses to the accident. The object of the SAR mission, missing PA-28 aircraft C-GNXV, was found later the same day; it had crashed in mountainous terrain north of Nelson

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96P0112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 1996P0255
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174545/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96p0112/a96p0112.asp