Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N656ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233936

Date:Thursday 12 March 2020
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center Inc
Registration: N656ST
MSN: 2843656
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beverly Regional Airport, MA (KBVY) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverly, MA
Destination airport:Beverly, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed a power-off approach and touch-and-go landing, and during the initial climb, the engine lost partial power. He made a left turn to land on another runway at the airport; however, the airplane did not touch down until it was about ¾ down the runway. The airplane continued off the runway and came to rest in trees past the airport perimeter fence, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and engine mounts.
An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical anomalies. The airplane was equipped with a carburetor ice detection system and both the control box and carburetor heat control lever were found in the off position. The pilot did not report using the carburetor heat during the flight. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at cruise power. Since no anomalies were noted during the engine examination, it is likely that the loss of engine power was a result of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, and the student pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA126
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=656ST

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N656ST

Location

Media: