Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior C-GNXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23394

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNXV
MSN: 28-7515399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Nelson, BC (ZNL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper aircraft, C-GHWH, departed the Nelson airport, British Columbia, at about 12:25 Pacific daylight saving time (PDT) in support of a Canadian Forces search and rescue (SAR) mission. The aircraft was part of the Civil Air Search and Rescue Association (CASARA) assignment. The crew, consisting of a pilot, a navigator, and an observer, were tasked to search an area east of Nelson and west of Cranbrook for a recently missing Piper PA-28 aircraft.

At 13:00 PDT, the accident pilot broadcast on the radio that all search operations were normal. At about 13:40 PDT, an observer on board a Canadian Forces SAR aircraft spotted smoke coming from a downed aircraft, later identified as C-GHWH; it had been destroyed by the crash and post-impact fire, and the three occupants were fatally
injured.

There were no witnesses to the accident. The object of the SAR mission, missing PA-28 aircraft C-GNXV, was found later the same day; it had crashed in mountainous terrain north of Nelson.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1996P0256
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1996/a96p0112/a96p0112.pdf