Accident Cessna 150 C-FLYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23395

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FLYU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell River, British Columbia, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Powell River Airport, British Columbia
Destination airport:Powell River Airport, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 150, with the pilot and one passenger on board, departed from the Powell River Airport, British Columbia, at about 2030 Pacific daylight savings time for a local sightseeing trip. It was the pilot's intention to fly overhead a house where friends had gathered for a social occasion. The house was located within a housing subdivision, one-half mile southwest of the airport. The pilot approached the house at a low height above the ground, rocked the wings, and entered a steep, left turn. The turn was completed and, as the wings levelled, witnesses heard the engine stop and saw the nose of the aircraft pitch down slightly. There was then a momentary recovery to level flight from the nose-down attitude, followed by an abrupt aerodynamic stall. The aircraft then descended in a steep nose-down attitude, striking the side of a house and the ground. Both occupants were fatally injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no fire.

The pilot was flying the aircraft at less than 1,000 feet over a built-up area. The operation of the aircraft at low altitude did not permit him to recover from the stall following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96P0132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996P0289
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174552/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96p0132/a96p0132.asp