Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233953

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:02:44 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD756
MSN: ZN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gembloux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:05 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Joachim Redlich of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/watts-gordon-geoffrey.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 AD895 106 Sqn RAF 4 Osternburg, Oldenburg, Niedersachsen w/o
3 July 1941 AD862 106 Sqn RAF 2 near Eben-Emael, Bitsingen, Liège w/o