Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-LACB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233971

Date:Friday 20 November 2009
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:LAC Flying School (G-INFO)
Registration: G-LACB
MSN: 28-8216035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot started the aircraft with the parking brake off, it moved forward and collided with parked aircraft, causing damage to the airframe and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2010 Ref: EW/G2009/11/12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1991 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
15 March 1992 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK sub
14 December 1993 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, min

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007