Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234005

Date:Sunday 24 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AHWB
MSN: 85710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbots Barton, NE of Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85710; Taken on charge as DE812, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.9.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, for erection 13.3.44. To 1 Radio School, RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 29.3.44. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 3.5.46 for long-term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 14.6.46 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble, Hampshire. First civil registered (C of R 10846/1) on 18.6.46 as G-AHWB. Sold on and re-registered four times between June 1946 and August 1953, as follows

18.06.46: First civil registered (C of R 10846/1) as G-AHWB to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire.
24.07.46: C of A 8081 issued
05.12.52: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
09.12.52: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R2181/2) to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
10.12.52: (next day!) Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
02.01.53: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R2181/3) to Southern Flying Schools Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Probably operated by Portsmouth Aero club
14.07.53: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
10.08.53: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R2181/4) to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire
24.04.55: Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Winchester. According to a contemporary report (see link #1): "G-AHWB Tiger Moth ran out of fuel and destroyed through striking tree when making a forced landing at Abbots Barton near Winchester, Hants, on April 24, 1955". Abbotts Barton is a village in Hampshire, England. The settlement is a suburb of Winchester, and is located approximately 0.8 miles (1.3 km) north-east of the city centre.
01.06.55: Registration G-AHWB cancelled due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: British Civil Aviation News 27 Aug 1955
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.16)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHWB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15910.0
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbotts_Barton