Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234008

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1953
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hampshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AHUO
MSN: 83688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire (EGHI)
Destination airport:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire (EGHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83688; Taken on charge as T7218 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 8.8.40. To RAF Benson 27.10.40. To 1 [P]FTS, RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 23.3.41. To 25 [P]EFTS, RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 7.6.41, coded "40". To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 26.11.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 2.3.46

Struck off charge when sold 15.7.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. First civilian registered (C of R 10360/1) on 13.6.46 as G-AHUO to the Hampshire School of Flying Ltd., Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire. C of A 8018 issued 7.9.46. C of R later changed to R2100/1.

Damageed when overturned after heavy landing at Christchurch 10.6.49; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (destroyed) 15.7.53 when crashed at Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire. According to a contemporary source (see link #1): "G-AHUO Tiger Moth - undershot landing Eastleigh 8.50 p.m on 15.7.53 and hit outer sodium light. Totally destroyed but pilot unhurt."

Registration G-AHUO cancelled 6.9.53 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: British Civil Register News 24 Oct 1953
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHUO.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15905.0
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southampton_Airport#Development_after_World_War_II