Accident Piper PA-18-135 C-FZHH C-GWVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23402

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 C-FZHH
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GWVF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:30nm NW Parent, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of GWVF informed the pilot of KLM612 that an aircraft had crashed. Once the FSS was advised, co-ordinates were given to a helicopter. The helicopter arrived on site and transported an injured person to Mont Laurier. One person was fatally injured. Circumstances of the accident are as yet unknown.

Sources:

1996Q0305