ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234027
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-1911 |
Time: | |
Type: | Moisant Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Rene Simon |
Registration: | 29 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lake Michigan off Grant Park Chicago IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Grant Park |
Destination airport: | Grant Park |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Came in to low and crashed into Lake Michigan, the pilot Rene Simon was rescued by Hugh Robinson in a Curtiss Hydroplane, making it the first airplane rescue at sea by another airplane. Participant in the 1911 Chicago International Aviation Meet (August 12 to August 20, 1911)
Sources:
https://chicagology.com/transportation/1911aviation/ https://www.gettyimages.be/detail/nieuwsfoto's/rene-simons-monoplane-in-lake-near-view-of-men-pulling-a-nieuwsfotos/138142386