Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182T Skylane VH-DGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234055

Date:Monday 16 March 2020
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Melbourne Aviation Group Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DGQ
MSN: 18282114
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warrnambool Airport (WMB/YWBL), Warrnambool, VC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB/YWBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182T Skylane experienced a runway excursion when landing at Warrnambool Airport (WMB/YWBL), Warrnambool, Victoria.
The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with a ditch and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.standard.net.au/story/6680830/pilot-left-shaken-after-crash/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-dgq#24327966