Accident Cessna 150J C-FQZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23406

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FQZC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:North of Highway 28, East of Bellis, Alberta, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spirit River, Alberta
Destination airport:St. Paul
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 150 was on a night visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Spirit River, Alberta, to St. Paul. Prior to his departure, the pilot phoned the Grande Prairie Flight Service Station (FSS) to receive a weather briefing and file a flight plan. When the pilot filed his flight plan (at about 2030), he was told that his flight plan would be opened in 10 minutes unless the FSS specialist heard anything different. The aircraft departed at 2040 mountain daylight saving time (MDT) for the planned four-hour flight. No radio transmissions from the aircraft were heard by Grande Prairie or any other FSS along the route.

At 2310, witnesses in their house heard the whine of an aircraft engine followed by a loud thump. They went outside to search the area around their farm, but it was raining too hard to see anything so they went back inside their house and called the police. Later the police began a search that continued throughout the night until 0930 the next morning, when the aircraft wreckage was located about one-quarter mile from the farm house. The pilot was fatally injured.

The pilot continued flight into deteriorating weather conditions, probably became disoriented, and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft entered a spiral dive from which the pilot did not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96W0178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996W0365
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174709/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96w0178/a96w0178.asp