Accident DFS 230 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234066

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:15 LT
Type:DFS 230
Owner/operator:17./KGzbV 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vroenhoven, Riemst, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb

Beim Aussteigen explodierte im Segler eine Zündkapsel (4 Mann tot). The glider was totally wrecked (100%).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0323&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss