Accident DFS 230 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234068

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:35 LT
Type:DFS 230
Owner/operator:17./KGzbV 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanne, Riemst, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying at a height of some 30 metres, the glider was set alight by a hit in the explosives on board and crashed.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. B. Seele Luftwaffe / Initially buried Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands. Reburied Hannover-Ricklingen Apr 1960.
Bordfunker / Gfr. R. Brestrich Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0323A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss