Incident Avro Avian Mk IIIA G-EBYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234078

Date:Monday 18 July 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Avian Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:W.F.Jennings
Registration: G-EBYP
MSN: R3/CN/154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian Mk.IIIA: Registered as G-EBYP [C of R 1660] 6.28 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1457 issued 4.7.28. Re-registered [C of R 2297] 10.29 to F Gough, Mousehold, Norwich, Norfolk Re-registered [C of R 2812] 9.30 to unknown party. Re-registered [C of R 2834] 9.30 to J.G. Crammond, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 3543] 4.1.32 to W.F. Jennings, Cheam, Surrey (aircraft based at Croydon).

Avian G-EBYP crashed at Ashford on 18.8.32. Details not known, but presumably the damage was serious enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the C of A lapsed 28.9.32 as "withdrawn from use"

Registration G-EBYP cancelled 2.1.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBYP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
4. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gallery/gallery/k/kings-cup-1928-g-ebyp-avro-avian-etc-0914-0038-4238
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16015.0