Incident Avro Anson C.19 G-AHXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234082

Date:Monday 5 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.19
Owner/operator:The Sperry Gyroscope Co Ltd
Registration: G-AHXM
MSN: 1353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cranfield Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 G-AHXM: Ex-RAF Anson XIX Series 1. First civilian registered (probably while still under construction) 5/7/46 (C of R 10433/1). C of A 8051 issued 8/8/46. Between July 1946 and September 1950, sold on and re-registered four times, as follows:

5/7/46: First civil registered (C of R 10433/1) to Hunting Air Travel Ltd., Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Aircraft based at Luton.
14/10/47: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
8/12/47: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10433/2) to Airways Training Ltd., Aldermaston, Berkshire
29/9/48: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
16/11/48: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10433/3) to BEA (British European Airways Corporation), Ruislip, Middlesex. Aircraft based at Northolt
9/5/50: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
14/9/50: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R2908/4) to the Sperry Gyroscope Co Ltd., Brentford, Middlesex (aircraft based at Cranfield)
5/11/51: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey. Presumably not repaired, as the damage sustained was "beyond economic repair", and the aircraft was broken up at Blackbushe.
31/10/52: Registration G-AHXM cancelled as aircraft "converted to spares"

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 pp 137 & 298)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXM.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16039.0
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html
5. https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-10840793
6. https://blackbusheairport.proboards.com/thread/431/avro-anson-blackbushe