Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234089

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:405th FGp /509th FSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dorsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y-32 Ophoven (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak near Dorsten & crashed, while engaged in an armed recce operation.

Capt. M.J. Erickson (DFC/AM) is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5427D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps