ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234101
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-OCT-1911 |
Time: | |
Type: | Oertz Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Oertz |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lüneburger Heide near Schneverdingen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Schneverdingen |
Destination airport: | Schneverdingen |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:had to make a sharp turn to avoid some trees, lost control and crashed killing the pilot Ernst Dax.
Sources:
http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1911/flugsport-1911-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm