Incident Let Aero 45 (145) G-ASWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234109

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1968
Time:day
Type:Let Aero 45 (145)
Owner/operator:Shonleigh Nominees Ltd
Registration: G-ASWK
MSN: 172003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Let Aero 45 (145): First UK civil registered 10/9/64 as G-ASWK. Between September 1964 and August 1967, this aircraft was sold on and re-registered four times, as follows:

10/6/64: First registered (C of R R8314/1) to Peter Clifford & Company Ltd, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
21/10/64: Registered owners name changed to Peter Clifford Aviation Ltd., Kidlington, Oxfordshire
6/11/64: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
10/11/64: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R8314/2) to F. & D.M. Hewitt Ltd., Cranleigh, Surrey.
5/11/65: Aircraft leased for one year, and formally bought outright on this date. Hence re-registered due to change of ownership status
6/5/67: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12/5/67: Sold on (back?) (C of R R8314/3) to Peter Clifford Aviation Ltd., Kidlington, Oxfordshire
23/8/67: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
29/8/67: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R8314/4) to Shonleigh Nominees Ltd., London NW.10
24/4/68: Suffered engine failure on take-off from Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. In the ensuing forced landing, the Aero 145 overturned and was damaged beyond repair
23/7/68: Registration G-ASWK cancelled as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASWK.pdf
2. G-ASWK at Oxford (Kidlington) (OXF/EGTK) June 1965: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199860
3. G-ASWK at Plymouth (Roborough) (EGHD) 22/7/67: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1157722
4. G-ASWK at Shoreham (ESH/EGKA) in 1968: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1343050
5. https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/czech_designed.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16055.0
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASWK.html