Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FIBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23412

Date:Monday 23 September 1996
Time:03:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Watson Lake Flying Services
Registration: C-FIBP
MSN: 0787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N59.28/W.113.37, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Watson Lake
Destination airport:Desolation Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was found by RCC on a glacier at 5,000 foot level. It had crashed and burned*. 58 miles southwest of Watson Lake, BC**.

Sources:

1996W0375*
Air International February 1997, p76**