Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N66046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234122

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2020
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66046
MSN: 172S9786
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:11025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach County Park Airport (LNA/KLNA), West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, after a normal preflight inspection and engine run-up, the student pilot taxied to the runway for takeoff and began the takeoff roll. Everything seemed normal as the airplane accelerated; however, as the airplane rotated, it started to yaw left. The instructor attempted to assist the student correct the left yaw by applying right rudder. He was unable to correct the left yaw, so he took over the flight controls and aborted the takeoff. The airplane bounced to the left and impacted a retention pond bank. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that the forward fuselage and firewall were buckled, that the nosewheel steerage linkage was broken, and that rust was noted on the fractured surfaces.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nosewheel steerage linkage during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control and impact with an obstacle during an attempted aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location