Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane G-WMLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234123

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WMLT
MSN: 18266689
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yew Tree Lodge, White Horse Lane, Barton, Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (EGNH), Lancashire, UK.
Destination airport:Grass Airstrip, Barton, Lancashire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing at the grass airstrip the aircraft touched down on an uneven surface, became airborne again and on final touch down the nose gear collapsed, causing nose undercarriage and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2005 Ref: EW/G2005/06/21

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 29th September 2007